|Home| |Introduction| |Current Booklist| |Posters & Postcards| |Events| |Links|
|
Click here to browse our complete online book list at ABEbooks.com|

Browse our online store - Click on the links above

For Orders Please Call +44 (0) 1792 655255 or visit ABEbooks.com

First Editions and Out of Print Books

 

Click here to browse our complete online book list at ABEbooks.com

Dylan Thomas: A Bibliography - 1956 .J. Alexander Rolf. Good copy in d.j. £85. A scarce and very useful and readable book. Almost certainly the best bibliography of the works of Dylan Thomas

Also useful is;

Ralph Mand : Dylan Thomas in print - 1972. Very good copy in d.j. £35.00. An exhaustive checklist of books ,magazines and translations.

When collecting modern first editions condition is vital. These books are only rare when they are in near fine condition with good origional dustjackets It is these copies which command high prices. Copies in less than fine condition are much cheaper, but also less desirable.

The following list details the main works by and about Dylan Thomas. Many are scarce but we try to keep copies in stock .

THE FIRST BOOK - 18 poems - Sunday Refree & The Parton Bookshop. 1934

Dylan Thomas's first publication. Black cloth, lettered in gold, with grey d/w. 500 copies printed but only 250 sets of sheets were bound up for the first issue but a final 250 copies were bound and issued in 1936 with a slightly different binding and an advert on the verso of the half title for volumes by George Barker, Dylan Thomas and David Gascoyne, not present in the first issue. The spine lettering tends to discoloration on the second issue, due to inferior gold. A 2nd edition was published by the Fortune press in 1942 and was re-issued with a variety of different bindings over the next decade. The first edition is a rare, desirable and expensive book!

In Stock at present:

18 Poems Ist Ed. 2nd issue. No d,j. but a good clean copy of an increasingly scarce book.....£450.00. WE also have a copy of the second edition in a d.j at £60.00 And another copy of the second edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Dylan to the American writer, philosopher, and diplomat Huntington Cairns at £1500.00

Twenty-Five Poems - Dent 1936 Grey boards, grey d/w. Only 730 copies were produced making this a difficult book to locate. We only have a copy without a d.j in stock at £100.00

The Map of Love (Verse and Prose) - Dent 1939. Mauve cloth, grey and purple d/w. Three subsequent issues exist, the first identifiable by its smooth- grained cloth and gold lettering. .

The World I Breathe - New Direction 1939.This scarce American anthology was bound in brown, with a cream d/w. It contains selections from Thomas's first three books, though two stories appear for the first time.Only 700 copies were printed. At present we have copy in stock without a d.j. at £

Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog - Dent 1940 . Green cloth with scarlet d.j.

 

New Poems - New Directions 1943

Mauve boards in mauve d/w, also issued in mauve paper wrappers.Fine copy of the wrappered issue in stock at £150,00

Deaths and Entrances - Dent 1946. A small square book Orange cloth, vermilion d/w Fiar copy in a chipped d.j. in stock at £100.00.

Selected Writings - New Directions 1946.Ist issue Green cloth with red d.j later issue pinkish cloth in mauve d/w. In stock we have the first issue SIGNED and Inscribed to the American poet and critic and friend of Dylan's - Karl Shapiro. A very good association . £2750.00

Twenty-six Poems - Dent / New Directions 1950. This consisted of 150 signed copies, the first 10 on Japenese vellum, the remainder on handmade paper, divided between Dent and New Directions, all printed in Italy. This is a fine piece of book production, a scarce and very desirable volume.

In Country Sleep - New Directions 1952. 100 signed copies and 5000 ordinary copies.

Collected Poems - Dent 1952 / New Directions 1953.

Published simultaneously with the English edition was a signed, limited issue of 65 copies, 60 for sale.

The Doctor and the Devils - Dent / New Directions 1953

The American edition was printed off from the English 2nd impression.

Under Milk Wood - Dent 1953 - New Directions 1953

Quite Early One Morning - Dent 1954 - New Directions 1954

Conversation About Christmas - New Directions 1954

2000 printed for distribution by the publisher.

Adventures in the skin trade and other stories - New directions 1955

The title story was published alone by Putman in 1955, with a Foreward by Vernon Watkins

A Prospect of the Sea - Dent 1955

Letters to Vernon Watkins - Faber/Dent 1957 - New Directions 1957

The Beach of Falsea - Stein & Day 1963 - Cape 1964

Twenty Years A-Growing - Dent 1964

Rebecca's Daughters - Triton 1965 - Little Brown 1965

Me and My Bike - McGraw-Hill 1965 - Triton 1965

Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas - Dent 1966 - New Directions 1967

The Notebooks of Dylan Thomas - Poet in the Making - Dent 1968

Early Prose Writings - Dent 1971 - New Directions 1972

The Death of the Kings Canary - Hutchinson 1976

Click here to browse our complete online book list at ABEbooks.com

 


We have good to fine copies of most of these later titles in stock at all times and will respond to any want lists.We also keep in stock most of the major out-of-print critical and biographical books. We also hold a stock of original letters, a selection of signed and inscribed books and sundry autograph items - details available on request.


Browse our online store - Click on the links below

|Home| |Introduction| |Current Booklist| |Posters & Postcards| |Events|
|
Click here to browse our complete online book list at ABEbooks.com|